Papers are invited for contributions to a conference on ?Oral History ? The Art of Dialogue?, which will be hosted by Historyka, the only Polish journal devotedto the methodology of history, as well as the Institute of History of the Jagiellonian University in Kraków. The conference will be held in Kraków.

The conference theme has been inspired by writings of prof. Alessandro Portelli who will give the opening lecture.

The organizers welcome submissions covering a wide range of methodological and theoretical issues within oral history research.

The program includes four thematic panel sessions:

• Cross-cultural Dialogues.

Session focus: Interviewee ? interviewer relations; cross ? cultural, generational, social, and lingual interviews; the gendering oral history; the ethics of oral history

• Collective Memory vs. Private Memory: A Dialogue

Session focus: Official memory and the challenges of oral history; oral history in post-communist social and political reality; oral history in the consumer society

• Disciplines in dialogue: oral history perspectives.

Session focus: The Interdisciplinary face of oral history; recording and archiving interviews; publishing oral history in text, in the media, radio, film, interactive media.

• Oral history and public history.

Session focus: Oral history and heritage conservation, commissioned history, libraries, museums, the media, education et al.

Deadline for proposals is March 31st 2007. Each submission should include a one page proposal of the paper that is to be considered for presentation and a short resume of the author(s). Proposals will be evaluated according to their focus on the conference theme and on methodological as well as theoretical relevance

Authors will be notified about the status of their proposals by May 15th 2007.

Papers for publication on the conference CD should be sent by September 30th . The final papers should be of  9 ? 12 pages. (one and half space, 12 font).

The organizers reserve the right to publish after the conference a hard copy version of selected materials in to special issue of ?Historyka?.

The language of the conference will be English.

The organizers: